Your Guide to Squalane and Squalene

If you’re a skincare enthusiast,you’ve probably already heard about squalane. Let’s do a deep dive on why we love it and what makes it such a wonderful ingredient for hydration. 

What is Squalene

Squalene (with an ‘e’)  is a lipid that is naturally found in our skin. Squalene makes up 14% of our skin sebum and forms an occlusive barrier on the surface of the skin. This occlusive barrier on the skin prevents water from escaping from the skin and into the air. 


As we age, squalene production decreases which then speeds up the aging process, reduces elasticity of skin and promotes sagging. 

We can combat these issues by using a topical Squalane (with an “a”) to help make up for that loss. Squalane is a hydrocarbon of squalene and can be found naturally in many plants. The B3 Balm Squalane Oil is extracted from organic olive oil.

Who can use Squalane Oil

Since our bodies already produce squalene, dermatologists and skin care experts recommend squalane oil for all skin types, even sensitive skin. Squalane is a lightweight oil that doesn't clog pores, which is perfect for acne-prone and oily skin. 


Over time, using the Squalane oil will reduce oil production, and improve the elasticity of the skin. Your skin will be soft, supple and glowing. 

How To use Squalane Oil


When using squalane oil, as with any other facial oils, it’s best to apply at the end of your skincare routine. Be sure to cleanse your skin with a gentle cleanser and moisturize your skin after. Take a couple of drops of the squalane oil and pat onto your face to seal in moisture. Use day or night (or both).

Try mixing Squalane oil into your foundation to give your skin an extra boost of hydration while giving your skin a beautiful glow

Dejar un comentario

Nombre .
.
Mensaje .

Por favor tenga en cuenta que los comentarios deben ser aprobados antes de ser publicados